Aries Composers Festival 2018
February 11-13
Fort Collins, Colorado
Tentative Schedule
Sunday, Feb 11
6:00 PM - CSU Percussion Ensemble Concert (Griffin Concert Hall)
8:00 PM - Opening Reception (Griffin Lobby)
Monday, Feb 12
10:00-11:30 AM - Panel Discussion I: The Roles of Percussion in Contemporary Music (Runyan Music Hall)
1:30-3:00 PM - Presentations I (Organ Recital Hall)
3:00 PM - Composer/Performer Colloquium (Wild Boar Café)
7:30 PM - CSU Faculty Chamber Concert (Organ Recital Hall)
9:00 PM - Informal Reception (Café Vino)
Tuesday, Feb 13
10:00-11:30 AM - Panel Discussion II: Composers and Performers and Composer/Performers (Runyan Music Hall)
1:30-3:00 PM - Presentations II (Organ Recital Hall)
4:00 PM - Electroacoustic Percussion Concert (The Music District)
6:00 PM - Closing Reception (The Mayor of Old Town)
6:00 PM - CSU Percussion Ensemble Concert (Griffin Concert Hall)
- Douglas Hertz - Fixtures in the Fold
- Carl Schimmel - Serving Size-4 bunnies
- David Reeves - Send and Receive
- Michael Johanson - Grooves and Diversions
- James Romig - Out of Frame
8:00 PM - Opening Reception (Griffin Lobby)
Monday, Feb 12
10:00-11:30 AM - Panel Discussion I: The Roles of Percussion in Contemporary Music (Runyan Music Hall)
- Moderator: James M. David, Associate Professor of Composition, Festival Director
- Faculty and Guest Panelists: TBA
- All guest composers and presenters are encouraged to participate!
1:30-3:00 PM - Presentations I (Organ Recital Hall)
- Payton MacDonald - Concertos for Tabla and Percussion Quartet
- Ben Justis - The Drum Set as Percussion's Swiss Army Knife
3:00 PM - Composer/Performer Colloquium (Wild Boar Café)
7:30 PM - CSU Faculty Chamber Concert (Organ Recital Hall)
- Dan Van Hassel - Ghost in the Machine
- Pierce Gradone - In Memory's Twilight
- Nicole Murphy - Parched Paddock
- Eric Lagergren - Cosmic Vignettes: Oort Cloud
- Alexis Lamb - Sacred Spirits: Forces of Nature
9:00 PM - Informal Reception (Café Vino)
Tuesday, Feb 13
10:00-11:30 AM - Panel Discussion II: Composers and Performers and Composer/Performers (Runyan Music Hall)
- Moderator, Dr. John Pippen, Assistant Professor of Music History, Associate Festival Director
- Faculty and Guest Panelists: TBA
- All guest composers and presenters are encouraged to participate!
1:30-3:00 PM - Presentations II (Organ Recital Hall)
- Abigail Shupe - Percussion in the Works of George Crumb
- Dave Hall - Advanced Polyrhythms: Michael Gordon's XY
- Marianne Parker - Transferred Fluency: How reciprocal instrument knowledge informs collaboration in L+M Duo
4:00 PM - Electroacoustic Percussion Concert (The Music District)
- Kevin Olson - Anasi
- Aaron Graham - Manifesto
- Ivonne Paredes - Fantasmagoria
- Aaron Parker - suotnoiyo
6:00 PM - Closing Reception (The Mayor of Old Town)
Previous Festival Schedules
Aries Composers Festival 2013
New Music at Colorado State University
Master Schedule
Sunday, October 20
2:00-3:30 PM Concert I: CSU Percussion Ensemble, Vasanta Quartet, and Oasis Quartet (Griffin Concert Hall)
4:00-6:00 PM Workshop by Michael Colgrass “The Key to Creativity: Think Like a Kid” (UCA Room 158)
6:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 PM Concert II: CSU Combined Choirs Concert (Griffin Concert Hall)
Monday, October 21
11:00 AM Concert III: Saxophone Quartet Recital by the Oasis Quartet (UCA Room 158)
12:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00-2:00 PM Paper Presentations (UCA Room 136)
2:30-3:30 PM Panel Discussion I: Composer/Performer/Conductor Relationships (UCA Room 136)
4:00-5:00 PM Composers’ Colloquium: open session with all attending composers
(UCA Room 136; refreshments provided)
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 PM Concert IV: Faculty Chamber Ensemble (Organ Recital Hall)
Tuesday, October 22
11:00 AM Lecture: Andrew Paul MacDonald, Bishop's University, Quebec (Organ Recital Hall)
12:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00-3:30 PM Workshop by Michael Colgrass: “Three Thunderbolts” (Organ Recital Hall)
3:30-4:30 PM Panel Discussion II: Entrepreneurship and New Music (UCA Room 158)
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 PM Concert VI: Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band (Griffin Concert Hall)
--------------------------------------------
Aries Composers Festival 2011
New Music at Colorado State University
Master Schedule
Sunday, November 6
9:30 – 11:30 am ASCAP Composer Career Workshop I
Stephen Paulus and Alex Shapiro, presenters (UCA 158)
11:30 am – 12:30 PM Lunch Break
12:30 – 2:30 PM ASCAP Composer Career Workshop II (UCA 158)
3:00 PM Concert I: Percussion Ensemble Concert (Griffin Concert Hall)
5:00 – 7:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30 PM Concert II: Fountain City Ensemble Concert (Organ Recital Hall)
9:00 PM Post-concert reception (UCA Lobby)
Monday, November 7
9:00 – 10:00 am Lecture: Stephen Paulus (Organ Recital Hall)
10:00 – 11:30 am Paper Presentations (UCA 158)
12:00 – 1:00 PM Concert III: Sound de Trois (Organ Recital Hall)
1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch Break
2:30 – 3:30 PM Panel Discussion I: Composer/Performer Relationships (Organ Recital Hall)
4:00 – 5:30 PM Masterclass/Q&A with Stephen Paulus (UCA 136)
5:30 – 7:30 PM Dinner Break
7:30 – 9:00 PM Concert IV: CSU New Music Ensemble and CSU Jazz Ensemble I
(Griffin Concert Hall)
9:00 PM Post-concert Reception (Griffin Lobby)
Tuesday, November 8
10:00 – 11:30 am Panel Discussion II: Arts advocacy and entrepreneurship (Organ Recital Hall)
12:00 – 1:30 PM Lunch Break
2:00 – 3:30 PM Concert V: Electroacoustic/Chamber Music (Organ Rectial Hall)
4:00 – 5:30 PM Masterclass/Q&A with Alex Shapiro (Organ Recital Hall)
5:30 – 7:30 PM Dinner Break
7:30 – 9:00 PM Concert VI: CSU Wind Ensemble and Symphony Orchestra (Griffin Concert Hall)
9:00 PM Post-concert Reception (Griffin Lobby)
(locations listed in parentheses; UCA – University Center for the Arts)
New Music at Colorado State University
Master Schedule
Sunday, October 20
2:00-3:30 PM Concert I: CSU Percussion Ensemble, Vasanta Quartet, and Oasis Quartet (Griffin Concert Hall)
4:00-6:00 PM Workshop by Michael Colgrass “The Key to Creativity: Think Like a Kid” (UCA Room 158)
6:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 PM Concert II: CSU Combined Choirs Concert (Griffin Concert Hall)
Monday, October 21
11:00 AM Concert III: Saxophone Quartet Recital by the Oasis Quartet (UCA Room 158)
12:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00-2:00 PM Paper Presentations (UCA Room 136)
2:30-3:30 PM Panel Discussion I: Composer/Performer/Conductor Relationships (UCA Room 136)
4:00-5:00 PM Composers’ Colloquium: open session with all attending composers
(UCA Room 136; refreshments provided)
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 PM Concert IV: Faculty Chamber Ensemble (Organ Recital Hall)
Tuesday, October 22
11:00 AM Lecture: Andrew Paul MacDonald, Bishop's University, Quebec (Organ Recital Hall)
12:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00-3:30 PM Workshop by Michael Colgrass: “Three Thunderbolts” (Organ Recital Hall)
3:30-4:30 PM Panel Discussion II: Entrepreneurship and New Music (UCA Room 158)
5:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 PM Concert VI: Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band (Griffin Concert Hall)
--------------------------------------------
Aries Composers Festival 2011
New Music at Colorado State University
Master Schedule
Sunday, November 6
9:30 – 11:30 am ASCAP Composer Career Workshop I
Stephen Paulus and Alex Shapiro, presenters (UCA 158)
11:30 am – 12:30 PM Lunch Break
12:30 – 2:30 PM ASCAP Composer Career Workshop II (UCA 158)
3:00 PM Concert I: Percussion Ensemble Concert (Griffin Concert Hall)
5:00 – 7:00 PM Dinner Break
7:30 PM Concert II: Fountain City Ensemble Concert (Organ Recital Hall)
9:00 PM Post-concert reception (UCA Lobby)
Monday, November 7
9:00 – 10:00 am Lecture: Stephen Paulus (Organ Recital Hall)
10:00 – 11:30 am Paper Presentations (UCA 158)
12:00 – 1:00 PM Concert III: Sound de Trois (Organ Recital Hall)
1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch Break
2:30 – 3:30 PM Panel Discussion I: Composer/Performer Relationships (Organ Recital Hall)
4:00 – 5:30 PM Masterclass/Q&A with Stephen Paulus (UCA 136)
5:30 – 7:30 PM Dinner Break
7:30 – 9:00 PM Concert IV: CSU New Music Ensemble and CSU Jazz Ensemble I
(Griffin Concert Hall)
9:00 PM Post-concert Reception (Griffin Lobby)
Tuesday, November 8
10:00 – 11:30 am Panel Discussion II: Arts advocacy and entrepreneurship (Organ Recital Hall)
12:00 – 1:30 PM Lunch Break
2:00 – 3:30 PM Concert V: Electroacoustic/Chamber Music (Organ Rectial Hall)
4:00 – 5:30 PM Masterclass/Q&A with Alex Shapiro (Organ Recital Hall)
5:30 – 7:30 PM Dinner Break
7:30 – 9:00 PM Concert VI: CSU Wind Ensemble and Symphony Orchestra (Griffin Concert Hall)
9:00 PM Post-concert Reception (Griffin Lobby)
(locations listed in parentheses; UCA – University Center for the Arts)